SkinChakra (@skinchakra) [similar]

Natural cosmetic ingredients Formulation tips & product concept 🇩🇪 located in Bavaria and shipping cosmetic ingredients worldwide

SkinChakra (@skinchakra)

Lecithin and its derivatives are among the most versatile but somehow underestimated cosmetic ingredients.
Lecithin is commercially available from soy, sunflower seed, rapeseed and corn oil. The ordinary and most pure form is known as a W/O emulsifier but it can do much more than that. It is a skin feel and penetration enhancer and a fragrance stabiliser.
Lysolecithin which is the emphatically hydrolyzed lecithin is more hydrophilic that the virgin lecithin and is used as an O/W emulsifier.
Then there are hydrogenated lecithin and lysolecithin as well. These are just a few varieties of lecithin.
How do you like/use lecithin in your products?